Bicknell v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue
[…] These phrases are used in K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B), which states that "the trial de novo shall include an evidentiary hearing at which issues of law and fact shall be determined anew." Nevertheless, the statute in Stephens did not require an evidentiary hearing. Rather, it gave the district court permission to allow evidence.