City of Colby v. Foster
[…] ANALYSIS On appeal, Foster's only argument is that the district court erred by denying his motion to suppress because Officer Nelson administered the evidentiary breath test before providing the implied consent advisories. When the material facts supporting a district court's decision on a motion to suppress evidence are not in dispute, the ultimate question of whether to suppress is a question of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review. State v. Hanke, 307 Kan. 823, 827, 415 P.3d 966 (2018). 4 Foster's argument centers on the version of K.S.A. 8-1001 in place at the time of his arrest—May 6, 2018. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(a), "[a]ny person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within [Kansas] is deemed to have given consent . . . to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood [or] breath . . . to determine the presence of alcohol and drugs." This implied consent allows law enforcement officers to request that an individual suspected of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs submit to a test to determine whether the person is driving under the influence. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(b). When a law enforcement officer requests that an individual submit to testing under this section, the officer is required to provide certain notices. Specifically the statute requires that "[b]efore a test or tests are administered under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice that . . . ." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k). The statute then lists several provisions that the individual must be notified of, including notice that "the opportunity to consent to or refuse a test is not a constitutional right" and "there is no constitutional right to consult with an attorney regarding whether to submit to testing." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k)(2)-(3). The statute also provides that "[i]t shall not be a defense that the person did not understand the written or oral notice required by this section." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(r). To bolster his argument, Foster relies on State v.