City of Colby v. Foster
[…] Foster's attorney orally amended his motion and argued the evidence should be suppressed because the implied consent advisories were administered after the breath test was administered. 2 In a written order, the district court denied Foster's motion to suppress. Relevant to this appeal, the district court held that the officer was not required to provide the implied consent advisories. The court applied an amendment to K.S.A. 8-1001, effective July 1, 2018, to reach its conclusion. The amendment stated: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the admissibility at any trial of alcohol or drug concentration testing results obtained pursuant to a search warrant or other judicially recognized exception to the warrant requirement." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1001(s). The court reasoned that Foster's breath sample was taken as a search incident to arrest—a judicially recognized exception to the warrant requirement.