Drywall Systems, Inc. v. A. Arnold of Kansas City
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 16-1803(h). There is no mention in the law of any other party who may have an interest in the real estate, such as those who hold a mortgage on the premises, or those who have a leasehold. But lienholders, at least for work or materials used during the construction project, are recognized in the Act because they necessarily must be either a contractor or 4 subcontractor. In other words, they are in one of the three tiers of responsibility for the project. More incentives for prompt payment are found later in the Act where costs and attorney fees can be recovered under K.S.A. 16-1806. It states that "[i]n any action to enforce K.S.A. 16-1803, 16-1804, 16-1805 . . . the court . . . shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." If a party is seeking to enforce any of those rights, then if they prevail the court shall award them costs and attorney fees. But the party must be seeking the rights designated in those three statutory sections. We look at all three. The first—K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 16-1803—has three elements.