In re Application of Fairfield
[…] Appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals. Opinion filed May 5, 2000. Affirmed.

Cassandra L. Terhune, of Cassandra L. Terhune, P.C., of Kansas City, Missouri, for appellants.

Marc Conklin, county counselor, of Unified Government of Wyandotte County/Kansas City, Kansas, for appellee.

Before PIERRON, P.J., GERNON, J., and RICHARD M. SMITH, District Judge, assigned.

GERNON, J.: Donald H. Fairfield and P. Scherren Fairfield appeal a decision by the Board of Tax Appeals (BOTA) which denied their request for exemption of a backhoe from ad valorem taxation.

K.S.A. 79-201c provides:

"The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be and is hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:

"First. The wearing apparel of every person.

"Second. All household goods and personal effects not used for the production of income.