Schmett v. State Objections Panel
[…] Iowa Code section 4.8 provides, “If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment by the general assembly prevails.” See, e.g., In re C.Z., 956 N.W.2d 113, 122 (Iowa 2021) (applying this canon); Iowa Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Tooker, 808 N.W.2d 417, 429 (Iowa 2011) (same). Less than a year ago, in May 2021, the legislature enacted Senate File (SF) 568, an omnibus revision of Iowa’s election laws. See 2021 Iowa Acts ch. 147. The second sentence of Iowa Code section 43.24(1)(a) was added at that time: “Objections relating to incorrect or incomplete information for information that is required under section 43.14 or 43.18 shall be sustained.” See id. § 9. We therefore believe it is reasonable to treat this language as determinative of the legislature’s views as to when an objection to a signature based on incorrect or incomplete information should be sustained.