Schmett v. State Objections Panel
[…] Statutory interpretation is not like proving math theorems, and it is sometimes difficult to come up with a neat answer that is intellectually satisfying. In the end, we believe we must be guided by the legislature’s last word on the subject. Iowa Code section 4.8 provides, “If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment by the general assembly prevails.” See, e.g., In re C.Z., 956 N.W.2d 113, 122 (Iowa 2021) (applying this canon); Iowa Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Tooker, 808 N.W.2d 417, 429 (Iowa 2011) (same). Less than a year ago, in May 2021, the legislature enacted Senate File (SF) 568, an omnibus revision of Iowa’s election laws.