Schmett v. State Objections Panel
[…] After receiving briefs and hearing arguments from the parties on April 8, the district court worked through the weekend and issued a thorough eighteenpage decision on Sunday evening, April 10.5 The court did so to ensure that there would be adequate time and opportunity for review by this court. We appreciate the district court’s courtesy and we trust that the parties do as well. In its April 10 ruling, the district court first found that Schmett and Pellett had standing. It reasoned that Iowa Code section 43.24(1)(a) allows objections from any Iowa elector eligible to vote in the general election regardless of party because it permits objections from “any person who would have the right to vote for the candidate for the office in question.” (Emphasis added.) Turning to the merits, the district court agreed with Schmett and Pellett that the three undated or improperly dated signatures should not have been counted.