Rand v. Security National Corp.
[…] The thrust of his claims was that Security National deprived 6 the beneficiaries of the opportunity to “replace the Personal Representative early on with another that would live up to its fiduciary duties for a reasonable fee.” The probate court held three days of hearings on Security National’s fee application. In a lengthy and well-reasoned decision, the probate court exercised its discretion and reduced the fees to both Crary Huff and Security National below the requested amounts. See Iowa Code § 633.197 (stating a personal representative is “allowed such reasonable fees as may be determined by the court for services rendered” (emphasis added)); In re Est. of Randeris v. Randeris, 523 N.W.2d 600, 607 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994) (reviewing probate court’s fee award for an abuse of discretion).