Rand v. Security National Corp.
[…] In re Guardianship of Matejski, 419 N.W.2d 576, 578 (Iowa 1988) (en banc). “The district court’s probate jurisdiction, however, does not include dispute over matters unrelated or nonessential to the administration of a decedent’s estate.” In re Est. of Lamb, 584 N.W.2d 719, 723 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). One of the matters essential to the administration of a decedent’s estate is the supervision of fiduciaries and the concomitant ability to provide relief for fiduciary misconduct. Iowa Code section 633.160, for instance, states that fiduciaries are liable for breaches of duty, including unreasonable delay in collecting from creditors, neglect in paying money or delivering property of the estate, embezzlement, self-dealing, and “any other negligent or willful act or nonfeasance in the fiduciary’s administration of the estate by which loss to the estate arises.” Meanwhile, section 633.162 of the Code allows the probate court to “take into consideration any violation of [the] probate code by [a] fiduciary” and “diminish the fee of such fiduciary to the extent the court may determine to be proper.”