State v. McCalley
[…] Based on the evidence offered at the hearing, including but not limited to the financial affidavit, the court shall determine the amount of category “B” restitution the offender is reasonably able to make payments toward, and order the offender to make payments toward that amount. Id. If an offender does not make a timely request for the court to determine their reasonable ability to pay, the district court “shall order the offender to pay the full amount of category ‘B’ restitution.” Id. § 910.2A(3)(a). “An offender’s 13 failure to request a determination pursuant to this section waives all future claims regarding the offender’s reasonable ability to pay” unless an offender who is on probation, parole, or incarcerated petitions the district court to modify the restitution plan.