State v. Basquin
[…] Our governing supervisory order issued on May 22, 2020, provided: “Through December 31, 2020, district courts may accept written guilty pleas in felony cases in the same manner as in serious and aggravated misdemeanors cases. See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2)(b) (last paragraph).” May 2020 Supervisory Order, at 7 (emphasis added). This order was designed to “provide an up-to-date list of the measures now in 11 effect because of COVID-19 outbreak and their expected duration” and “provide a timetable for the resumption of more normal court operations.” Id. at 1. B. Jurisdiction Under Section 814.6. Iowa Code section 814.6(1)(a)(3) provides that defendants have a right to appeal “[a] final judgment of sentence, except . . . [a] conviction where the defendant has pled guilty” unless the defendant pleaded guilty to “a class ‘A’ felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause.” The defendant has the burden to establish “good cause to pursue an appeal of [his] conviction based on a guilty plea.” State v. Treptow, 960 N.W.2d 98, 108 (Iowa 2021) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Damme, 944 N.W.2d 98, 104 (Iowa 2020)).