Goche v. WMG, L.C.
[…] from his activities as a manager on behalf of WMG, but it is undisputed that he incurred the fees at issue litigating against WMG. His attorney fee claim is foreclosed by the plain language of section 489.408(1) because the fees were not incurred in activities “on behalf of” WMG. LLCs under section 489.408(2) can provide liability insurance to protect managers more broadly against liability claims arising from their status as managers, without the limitation that their actions giving rise to the liability claim be on behalf of the company.4 Goche makes no claim that WMG should 4Iowa Code section 489.408(2) provides: A limited liability company may purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of a member or manager of the company against liability asserted against or incurred by the member or manager in that capacity or arising from that status even if, under section 489.110, subsection 7, the operating agreement could not eliminate or limit the person’s liability to the company for the conduct giving rise to the liability. 10 have provided him with liability insurance to pay the fees at issue. Reading these subsections together confirms that the company’s indemnity obligation is limited to activities on behalf of the company. The legislature knows how to require an LLC to pay attorney fees to a prevailing party. It did so with express language in section 489.906(2).5 Such language is missing from section 489.408(1). That omission is fatal to Goche’s fee-shifting claim.