Konkle v. State
[…] See Ind. Code § 35-42-1-3; id. § -(b) (“The existence of sudden heat is a mitigating factor that reduces what otherwise would be murder . . . to voluntary manslaughter.”). Because the State conceded that there was no evidence to prove Konkle intentionally killed Steele, and because Konkle conceded that he did kill Steele, the only issue before the jury was whether Konkle acted “knowingly.” As mentioned previously, a defendant engages in conduct “knowingly” when during the course of the conduct he is aware of a high probability that a particular result could occur. See Ind. Code § 35-41-22(b). In contrast, a defendant “engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 24S-CR-207 | March 12, 2025 Page 29 of 36 from acceptable standards of conduct.” Id. § -(c).