A. W. v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 174 N.E.3d 635, 646–47 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021), which then became part of a published decision, see Harris v. State, 186 N.E.3d 604, 611–12 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022). We disapprove any Subsequent to this adjudication, the Governor signed into law House Enrolled Act 1365, Pub. L. No. 80-2023, which expanded—for purposes of an enhancement and certain criminal offenses—the definition of “[m]achine gun,” to include a weapon “designed to shoot . . . automatically more than one (1) shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.” Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-190(a)(2) (2023). Under the law, subsection (b) further defines the meaning of machine gun to include “(1) the frame or receiver of a weapon described in subsection (a); (2) a: (A) part designed and intended solely and exclusively; or (B) combination of parts designed and intended; for use in converting a weapon into a machine gun; and (3) any combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.” Id. § -190(b)(1)–(3). 1 Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 23S-JV-40 | March 12, 2024 Page 2 of 20 opinion that relies on this principle and reiterate the Wadle test for resolving substantive double jeopardy claims, albeit with a small but crucial adjustment at Step 2, where courts will now