A. W. v. State of Indiana
[…] I.C. § 35-47-5-8. “Machine gun” is statutorily defined elsewhere in the Indiana Code as: “a weapon that: (1) shoots; (2) is designed to shoot; or (3) can be readily restored to shoot; automatically more than one (1) shot, without manually reloading, by a single function of the trigger.” I.C. § 3531.5-2-190. The second offense: a “child” commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor, if he “knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in Section 1[.]” I.C. § 35-47-10-5(a). This offense constitutes a “Level 5 felony if the child has a prior conviction under this section or has been adjudicated a delinquent for an act that would be an offense under this section if committed by an adult.” Id. Here, “neither statute clearly permits multiple punishments, either expressly or by unmistakable implication.”