Cooley v. Cooley
[…] See, e.g., S.D. v. G.D., 211 N.E.3d 494, 497 (Ind. 2023). As for Husband’s argument that the court lacked authority to require him to obtain and subsidize life insurance, resolving this issue requires statutory interpretation, which we conduct de novo. In re Howell, 27 N.E.3d 723, 726 (Ind. 2015). Discussion and Decision In divorce proceedings, the marital estate includes property owned by either spouse before the marriage, acquired by their joint efforts, or acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before the dissolution petition is filed. Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(a); I.C. § 31-9-2-46. A trial court must then divide the marital estate “in a just and reasonable manner,” which can be accomplished by giving property to one spouse and requiring the other “spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper.” I.C. § 31-15-7-4(b). An equal division of the property is presumptively just and reasonable.