Williams v. State
[…] Thus, it was improper to hold his sentencing at the hospital. “A defendant may waive his right to be present at sentencing if it is shown that his absence is knowing and voluntary.” Gillespie v. State, 634 N.E.2d 862, 863 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994), trans. denied. Here, Williams expressed that he “want[ed] to have sentencing somewhere else.” Tr. Vol. 3 at 105. Williams’s statement shows he would have participated in the proceeding but for his hospitalization. In this context, Williams’s purported waiver was equivocal at best and was not unambiguously knowing and intelligent. While Indiana Code section 35-38-1-4(a) 1 requires that “[t]he defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced” (emphasis added), the record reveals no apparent justification to hold court in a hospital. Such a proceeding potentially implicates a defendant’s right to a public sentencing hearing, Hackett v.