Miller v. Patel, M.D.
[…] Collateral estoppel applies when the party against whom the judgment is pleaded enjoyed a “full and fair opportunity to litigate” an issue. National Wine & Spirits, 976 N.E.2d at 704. The scope of full and fair We pause to acknowledge that a “guilty but mentally ill plea” does not imply the defendant is less culpable than a guilty defendant. See Archer v. State, 689 N.E.2d 678, 684 (1997) (“The fact that defendant pleaded guilty but mentally ill does not change these fundamental principles.”); see also I.C. § 35-36-2-5(a) (“[W]henever a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or enters a plea to that effect that is accepted by the court, the court shall sentence the defendant in the same manner as a defendant found guilty of the offense.”) (emphasis added). This Court has emphasized that such a verdict “invokes no special sentencing scheme.” Archer, 689 N.E.2d at 684 (citing Gambill v. State, 675 N.E.2d 668, 676 (Ind. 1996)).