ResCare Health Services Inc. v. Indiana Family & Social Services Administration
[…] “An action need not be dismissed merely because an indispensable party was not named.” LBLHA, LLC v. Town of Long Beach, 28 N.E.3d 1077, 1086 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). “Where an indispensable party subject to process is not named, the correct procedure calls for an order in the court’s discretion that he be made a party to the action or that the action should continue without him.” Id. Moreover, a declaratory judgment is not guaranteed on remand, nor would it prejudice the rights of ResCare’s patients in the event they are being charged and want to challenge this practice. See Ind. Code § 34-14-1-11 (“[N]o declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.”). 2 Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 21S-MI-372 | April 5, 2022 Page 13 of 14 ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT Mark J. Crandley Barnes & Thornburg LLP Indianapolis, Indiana ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE Theodore E. Rokita Attorney General of Indiana Aaron T. Craft Benjamin M. L. Jones Office of the Attorney