Solarize Indiana, Inc. v. Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Co.
[…] Bd. of Comm’rs of Union Cnty. v. McGuinness, 80 N.E.3d 164, 168 (Ind. 2017) (quoting State ex rel. Cittadine v. Ind. Dep’t of Transp., 790 N.E.2d 978, 979 (Ind. 2003)). But in certain circumstances, the legislature has established standing requirements. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-3 (limiting who has “standing to obtain judicial review of an agency action” under the Administrative Orders and Procedures Act); Ind. Code § 13-301-1 (explaining who “may bring an action for declaratory and equitable relief in the name of the state of Indiana”); Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1603 (identifying who has “standing to obtain judicial review of a zoning decision”). This case presents one such example. In Indiana Code section 8-1-3-1, our legislature set out the standing requirements for obtaining judicial review of an IURC decision.