Q.D.-A., Inc. v. Indiana Department of Workforce Development
[…] But this marketing plays little, if any, direct role in analyzing the activities Q.D.-A. performs on a regular or continual basis. To be sure, advertising can reflect services a company offers to its customers. But we cannot uncritically rely on that advertising to fully reflect the activities a company regularly or continually performs. Second, the Department argues that Q.D.-A.’s registration with the DOT shows it provided drive-away services. But federal law compels this registration for any “broker” who arranges motor carrier transportation between parties. 49 U.S.C. § 13904(a) (2012). See also 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) (2008) (defining “broker” as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-EX-43 | January 23, 2019 Page 10 of 12 employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation”). As the Department’s witness agreed, independent contractors across the United States often operate under the DOT registration of general contractors. In line with this national practice, Driver operated under Q.D.-A.’s DOT broker registration as an independent contractor.