Leonard v. State
[…] Mark Leonard v. State, 73 N.E.3d 155, 161– 62 (Ind. 2017). But, knowledge “may [also] be inferred from the use of a deadly weapon in a way likely to cause death.” Young, 761 N.E.2d at 389. As we found in Mark Leonard, the mixture of natural gas with oxygen paired with an ignition source “is readily capable of causing serious bodily injury.” 73 N.E.3d at 161; see Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-86(2) (Supp. 2012) (A deadly weapon may be “[a] destructive device, weapon, device, taser . . . or electronic stun weapon . . . , equipment, chemical substance, or other material that in the manner it: (A) is used; (B) could ordinarily be 7 used; or (C) is intended to be used; is readily capable of causing serious bodily injury.”). Leonard was aware of what happens when a home fills with gas and his efforts made certain that the gas would fill the home and not escape so that it would be completely consumed in fire.