State v. Buncich
[…] This may also impact voter turnout in this urban area. While public transportation is more readily available in our cities throughout the state, it is not always easily accessible and certainly not available without financial expense. These transportation challenges faced by hard-working voters in our inner cities who do not possess their own means of transportation is no less daunting than those faced by voters in rural environments who are equally challenged in getting to polling places. 23 See for example Section 3-13-5-1(a), which provides: “A vacancy in a legislative office shall be filled by a caucus comprised of the precinct committeemen from the senate or house district where the vacancy exists who represent the same political party that elected or selected the person who held the vacated seat.” 8 694 (internal quotation omitted). Here Buncich has met this burden by establishing that small precincts are a pervasive problem in over two dozen counties throughout the state. Accordingly, I would affirm the trial court’s judgment. 9