Robert E. Carter, Jr., et al. v. Nugent Sand Co., et al.
[…] Code § 14-29-4-5(2) and the application of this statue to the property at issue. 5 It has long been Indiana law that a claimant within an available administrative remedy must pursue that remedy before being allowed access to the judicial power. Advantage Home Health Care, Inc. v. Ind. State Dept. of Health, 829 N.E.2d 499, 503 (Ind. 2005) (citations omitted). Our General Assembly has codified this general jurisprudential rule of administrative law through Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-4, which provides: A person may file a petition for judicial review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged[.] This Court has articulated the reasoning behind the policy of requiring pursuit of administrative remedies before resort to the courts. In Turner v.