Jesse E. Robinson v. State of Indiana
[…] This holding overrules those cases that have held to the contrary, primarily in the interest of finality. See, e.g., White, 793 N.E.2d at 1132; Waters v. State, 703 N.E.2d 688, 689 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998).
 
    In the present case, the defendant challenged his sentencing by a motion to correct sentence claiming that the trial court failed to comply with Indiana Code § 35-38-3-2(a) which provides in relevant part that "[w]hen a convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall, without delay, certify, under the seal of the court, copies of the judgment of conviction and sentence to the receiving authority," and further specifies in subsection 2(b) that "[t]he judgment must include," among other things, "the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing."