Jesse E. Robinson v. State of Indiana
[…] Such rules shall describe the conduct for which disciplinary action may be imposed . . . . (c) Any of the following may be imposed as disciplinary action on jail inmates: . . . (8) Reassignment to a lower credit time class under IC 35-50-6-4; (9) Deprivation of earned credit time under IC 35-50-6-5.

    While local jail personnel are authorized to modify a prisoner's credit time class and/or credit time, the Department of Correction may later revise such determinations. Ind. Code § 11-11-5-3 expressly authorizes the Department of Correction to also impose various sanctions as disciplinary actions. Among these are "[r]eassignment to a lower credit time class under IC 35-50-6-4" and "[d]eprivation of earned credit time under IC 35-50-6-5." The credit time class assigned pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-50-6-4 includes both a person's initial assignment to Class I while "awaiting trial or sentencing" as well as subsequent reassignments to lower credit time assignments for