Al-Saud v. State
[…] Conclusion

Having granted transfer, we now vacate the opinion of the Court of Appeals in Al-Saud v. State, and affirm the trial court.

SHEPARD, C.J., and DICKSON and SELBY, JJ., concur.

DeBRULER, J., dissents without opinion.

NOTES

[1] In 1995, the General Assembly added Indiana Code § 35-47-4-3 to the Indiana Code. This section provides:

Sec. 3 (a) This section does not apply to a law enforcement officer who is acting within the scope of the law enforcement officer's official duties or to a person who is justified in using reasonable force against another person under:

(1) IC XX-XX-X-X; or

(2) IC XX-XX-X-X.

(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was not loaded.

[2] Another panel of the Court of Appeals concluded that the pointing of an unloaded gun at another person can create a risk of substantial bodily injury under Indiana's criminal recklessness statute. In re D.B. (1995), Ind.App., 648 N.E.2d 1230, aff'd ___ N.E.2d ___.