Spangler v. State
[…] Spangler's continued expressions of dissatisfaction with Deputy Templeton and the Decatur County Sheriff's Department, along with Spangler's continued evasion of Templeton, are sufficient to show such resistance. What Spangler does seek to show is that his actions in evading service of the court orders were not forcible, thus not in violation of the statute. We granted transfer to address the apparent conflicting views in the Indiana Court of Appeals, and to clarify the meaning of the statute.

Spangler was convicted of Resisting Law Enforcement, I.C. § 35-44-3-3, which reads in part:

Sec. 3(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally: (2) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the authorized service or execution of a civil or criminal process or order of a court commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor.

The Information charged that Spangler "did knowingly and forcibly resist the authorized service of an order, to-wit,: a temporary protective order entered by the Decatur County Court." Record at 15.