Hudson v. McClaskey
[…] (Footnote omitted.) At least, it has the legal effect of entitling each of the parties to be restored as far as is possible to the condition he was in before the contract was made. (Footnote omitted.)"

As early as 1890, the Indiana Supreme Court held that a plaintiff may amend his complaint so as to change it from an action for the rescission of a contract to one for damages for the fraud in procuring such contract. Nysewander v. Lowman (1890), 124 Ind. 584, 24 N.E. 355, see also 2 Bobbitt's Revision of Works' Indiana Practice § 19.6 (5th ed. 1972) and 2 Lowe's Revision of Works' Indiana Practice § 21.4 (4th ed. 1948).

Indiana Code § 26-1-2-720 reads as follows:

"Unless the contrary intention clearly appears, expressions of `cancellation' or `rescission' of the contract or the like shall not be construed as a renunciation or discharge of any claim in damages for an antecedent breach."

Indiana Code § 26-1-2-721 reads:

"Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this IC 1971, 26-1-2 for non-fraudulent breach.