Holliday v. State
[…] The plea of guilty was entered pursuant to a plea agreement. Defendant now appeals from the denial of his post-conviction relief petition. Defendant contends that his plea of guilty should be vacated because the trial court, at sentencing, failed to strictly comply with Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2 by informing him that if the court accepted the plea, it was bound by the terms of the plea agreement.

At the time of petitioner's guilty plea hearing, September 1, 1982, Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty . .., without first addressing the defendant and: * * * * * * (4) Determining if a written recommendation under Chapter 3 [XX-XX-X-X - XX-XX-X-X] of this Article, has been executed by the prosecutor and the defendant, and if such recommendation exists, then informing the defendant that if the court accepts the plea, it is bound by the terms of the written recommendation.

In support of his position, defendant relies upon German v. State (1981), Ind., 428 N.E.2d 234 and its progeny. Following an expansive review of the German rationale, this Court recently established a new path to be followed in post-conviction review of guilty pleas. White v. State (1986), Ind., 497 N.E.2d 893, held that except for the omission of guilty plea advisements regarding a defendant's rights to jury trial, confrontation of witnesses, or privilege against self-incrimination, a post-conviction petitioner must prove by a preponderance of evidence that the omitted statutory advisements required by Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2 rendered petitioner's plea decision involuntary or unintelligent. White recognized the post-conviction trial court may review all evidence before it, including a transcript of the prior sentencing hearing, the plea agreement, and further evidence presented at the post-conviction hearing.