Ashby v. State
[…] Rather he contends the instruction tells the jury to consider the evidence only in the isolated context of their consideration of the insanity defense.

We find no such limitation in the instruction. The court advised the jury that the State had the burden to prove the crime was committed either knowingly or intentionally. There is nothing to preclude the jury from considering appellant's mental state in reaching its conclusion of the issue. Rather the instructions ask the jury to follow the mandate of Ind. Code § 35-41-4-1 which provides:

"(a) A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the burden of proof is on the defendant to establish the defense of insanity (IC XX-XX-X-X) by a preponderance of the evidence."

We find no error in giving the instruction.

Appellant maintains the court erred when it gave Final Instruction No. 10. The Instruction defined the term "preponderance of the evidence" as follows:

"The term `preponderance of the evidence' means the weight of the evidence.