Battles v. State
[…] Johnson said appellant drove in front of his vehicle and that Johnson then stopped following Kirk. After Howard and appellant had split the money, Johnson called them at Ellis' home. Later he went to the home and collected his share of the money.

Appellant contends there was insufficient evidence to support the verdict. In particular, he argues the evidence points only to Howard as the perpetrator of the crimes. The State, at trial and now, contends appellant was the man who drove the vehicle which followed Kirk. He was charged pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 which provides, "A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense... ."

One may be charged as a principal and convicted on evidence of aiding or abetting criminal activity. Hoskins v. State (1982), Ind., 441 N.E.2d 419. The evidence presented above is sufficient to support the judgment that appellant aided in the commission of the charged crimes.