In re V.S.
[…] The Act establishes the procedures the circuit court must follow to determine whether a minor should be removed from his parents’ custody and made a ward of the court. In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 462-63 (2004). The process begins when the State, as in the case under review, files a petition for wardship and the minor is placed in temporary custody. Id. at 462. The circuit court then conducts an adjudicatory hearing, where it considers only “whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2020). If the circuit court finds that a minor is abused or neglected, it then conducts a dispositional hearing. Id. § 2-21(2). During the dispositional hearing, the circuit court is tasked with ascertaining “whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that [the minor] be made a ward of the court.” Id. ¶ 50 “ ‘[C]ases involving allegations of neglect and adjudication of wardship are sui generis, and must be decided on the basis of their unique circumstances.’ ” In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 17 (quoting In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 463).