Cammacho v. City of Joliet
[…] Supra ¶¶ 19-20. - 17 - ¶ 44 F. Reportable Offenses Committed by Drivers of Commercial Vehicles ¶ 45 Subsection (a) of section 6-204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code imposes a duty on the clerk of the circuit court to forward records of convictions for enumerated offenses to the secretary of state, who is tasked with cancelling, revoking, or suspending driver’s licenses. Id. § 6-204(a). Pursuant to subsection (a)(2), this duty applies “[w]henever any person is convicted of any offense under [the Vehicle Code] or similar offenses under a municipal ordinance, other than regulations governing standing, parking or weights of vehicles,” and excepting a long list of enumerated sections of the Vehicle Code.