Cammacho v. City of Joliet
[…] Id. § 1-2.1-10. Thus, the provisions of division 2.1 notwithstanding, a home rule municipality may make liability determinations based on violations of its ordinances under any other system put into place before or after the enactment of division 2.1. Id. ¶ 30 Not only is division 2.1 replete with language indicating that it is not intended to limit home rule authority nor to supplant any system of administrative adjudication or other method of enforcing ordinance violations that a home rule municipality has in place, the language of section 1-2.1-2 itself contains no such indication: “Administrative adjudication of municipal code violations. Any municipality may provide by ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication of municipal code violations to the extent permitted by the Illinois Constitution. A ‘system of administrative adjudication’ means the adjudication of any violation of a municipal ordinance, except for (i) proceedings not within the statutory or - 12 - the home rule authority of municipalities; and (ii) any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles and except for any reportable offense under Section 6204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.”