Cammacho v. City of Joliet
[…] Id. § 6-204(a)(1). ¶ 46 The parties present opposing arguments regarding whether the ordinances at issue here are “regulations governing standing, parking or weights of vehicles,” for purposes of determining whether the violations are required to be reported. However, in the context of commercial motor vehicles, this inquiry is irrelevant because the final sentence of section 6-204(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code controls the issue of whether these ordinance violations are required to be reported to the secretary of state and, thus, are required by the Joliet Code of Ordinances to be adjudicated in the circuit court: “The reporting requirements of this subsection (a) apply to all violations listed in paragraphs (1)[ 11 ] and (2) of this subsection (a), excluding parking violations, when the driver holds a CLP or CDL,[ 12] regardless of the type of vehicle in which the violation occurred, or when any driver committed the violation in a commercial motor vehicle as defined in Section 6-500 of this Code.” Id. § 6-204(a)(2). 11 Section 6-204(a)(1) requires reporting to the secretary of state in the case of all convictions where the Vehicle Code requires the offender’s driver’s license or permit to be suspended.