M.U. v. Team Illinois Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] See 775 ILCS 5/1-103(I) (West 2020). It alleged that Seven Bridges and other unspecified facilities used and controlled by Team Illinois are “places of public -3- accommodation” as defined in section 5-101(A) of the Act. See id. § 5-101(A). It alleged that both Team Illinois and AHAI are subject to the Act because they are “persons” as defined in the Act. See id. § 5-102(A) (“It is a civil rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to *** [d]eny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation[.]”); see also id. § 1-103(L) (“ ‘Person’ includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations or organizations, *** or *** corporations ***.”). ¶9 The first two counts of the complaint alleged that Team Illinois discriminated against M.U. due to her disability (count I) or, alternatively,