M.U. v. Team Illinois Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 488 (1994). The only question before this court is whether the complaint states a cause of action upon which relief may be granted. Beahringer v. Page, 204 Ill. 2d 363, 369 (2003). It does. We therefore do not need to determine whether the complaint states a separate cause of action based on an alternate reading of the factual allegations. ¶ 35 The defendants’ final contention is that this court should “articulate the legal standards that govern application” of the “private club” exemption in section 5103(A) of the Act. 775 ILCS 5/5-103(A) (West 2020). Section 5-103(A) states: “Nothing in this Article shall apply to: - 17 - *** A private club, or other establishment not in fact open to the public, except to the extent that the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of the establishment are made available to the customers or patrons of another establishment that is a place of public accommodation.” Id. The private club exemption is a defense to the allegation that a defendant is a place of public accommodation. See Hardie v. National Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, No. 13-CV-0346 (RBB), 2013 WL 12072529, at *6 (S.D. Calif.