M.U. v. Team Illinois Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] Specifically, counts I and II alleged that Team Illinois “segregated, isolated, and excluded [M.U.] from participating in [and being present at] Team Illinois programs, events, and activities at Seven Bridges Ice Arena and other places of public accommodation,” which “denied her the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities and services of places of public accommodation offered through Team Illinois,” in violation of section 5-102(A) of the Act (id. § 5-102(A)). Count III alleged that AHAI, through its board member and agent, aided, abetted, and/or conspired with Team Illinois to commit a violation of the Act by discriminating against M.U. See id. § 6-101(B) (“It is a civil rights violation for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire, to *** [a]id, abet, compel or coerce a person to commit any violation of this Act[.]”). The complaint sought declaratory and injunctive relief, damages, fees, and costs. ¶ 10 On July 7, 2021, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2020)).