M.U. v. Team Illinois Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] Id. § 1-102(A). As remedial legislation, the Act must be liberally construed to achieve its purpose— here, the prevention of unlawful discrimination in public accommodations for all individuals. Id.; see Sangamon County Sheriff’s Department v. Illinois Human Rights Comm’n, 233 Ill. 2d 125, 140 (2009); Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University v. Department of Human Rights, 159 Ill. 2d 206, 214 (1994) (Nickels, J., dissenting, joined by Freeman, J.). ¶ 18 Article 5 of the Act governs discrimination in the availability of public accommodations. 775 ILCS 5/art. 5 (West 2020). Section 5-102(A) of the Act states: “It is a civil rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to *** [d]eny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation.” Id. § 5102(A).