M.U. v. Team Illinois Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] Id. § 1-103(L). As alleged in the complaint, Team Illinois fits squarely within this definition as both a “corporation” and an “organization.” Next, we find that Seven Bridges is a “place of public accommodation” within the meaning of the Act. The definition of a “place of public accommodation” set forth above comprises a nonexclusive list of various places and facilities. Id. § 5-101(A). Although the list does not include an “ice arena” or “ice rink,” it does include “a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation.” (Emphasis added.) Id. 5101(A)(13). An ice arena is obviously a “place of exercise or recreation.” Moreover, applying the doctrine of ejusdem generis, an ice arena is “such like” a gymnasium, bowling alley, or golf course as to be given the same interpretation in this context.