M.U. v. Team Illinois Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] Id. § 5-101(A). - 10 - ¶ 21 The plain language in section 5-102(A) is clear and unambiguous. The statute prohibits a “person” from unlawfully discriminating against another by denying or refusing “the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation.” Id. § 5-102(A). Comparing the statutory language to the allegations in M.U.’s complaint, we first find that Team Illinois is a “person” as defined in the Act.