M.U. v. Team Illinois Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] Emergency Care & Health Organization, Ltd., 2014 IL 115526, ¶ 24. Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to its plain meaning without resorting to supplementary aids of statutory construction. Petersen v. Wallach, 198 Ill. 2d 439, 445 (2002). We must consider the language of the statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the legislature’s apparent objective in enacting it. Van Dyke v. White, 2019 IL 121452, ¶ 46. ¶ 17 The legislature’s objectives in enacting the Act are explicitly stated in section 1-102 (775 ILCS 5/1-102 (West 2020)). One of the public policies set forth in subsection 1-102(A) is -8- “[t]o secure for all individuals within Illinois the freedom from discrimination against any individual because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, ancestry, age, order of protection status, marital status, physical or mental disability, military status, sexual orientation, pregnancy, or unfavorable discharge from military service in connection with employment, real estate transactions, access to financial credit, and the availability of public accommodations.” Id. § 1-102(A). As remedial legislation, the Act must be liberally construed to achieve its purpose— here, the prevention of unlawful discrimination in public accommodations for all individuals. Id.; see Sangamon County Sheriff’s Department v.