State ex rel. Raoul v. Elite Staffing, Inc.
[…] Section 2 states that the legislature adopted the act “to promote the unhampered growth of commerce and industry throughout the State by prohibiting restraints of trade which are secured through monopolistic or oligarchic practices and which act or tend to act to decrease competition between and among persons engaged in commerce and trade, whether in -5- manufacturing, distribution, financing, and service industries or in related forprofit pursuits.” Id. § 2. ¶ 19 Section 3 provides: “Every person shall be deemed to have committed a violation of this Act who shall: (1) Make any contract with, or engage in any combination or conspiracy with, any other person who is, or but for a prior agreement would be, a competitor of such person: a. for the purpose or with the effect of fixing, controlling, or maintaining the *** fee charged or paid for any service performed or received by the parties thereto; [or] b. fixing, controlling, maintaining, [or] limiting *** the sale or supply of any service, for the purpose or with the effect stated in paragraph a. of subsection (1)[.]” Id. § 3. ¶ 20 Section 4 defines “service” as follows: “ ‘Service’ shall mean any activity, not covered by the definition of ‘commodity,’ which is performed in whole or in part for the purpose of financial gain. ‘Service’ shall not be deemed to include labor which is performed by natural