Kopf v. Kelly
[…] The circuit court stated that its holding “was addressing facially the definition of a home daycare and its interplay with the [Residency Restriction].” The circuit court stated that the Residency Restriction was facially unconstitutional because it was not rationally related to its purpose. ¶ 16 On February 16, 2022, the circuit court entered a written order, specifying that it found unconstitutional the Residency Restriction (720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b-10) (West 2018)) that made it illegal for a “child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of a *** day care home” as defined in section 2.18 of the Child Care Act of 1969 (Child Care Act) (225 ILCS 10/2.18 (West 2018)). The circuit court noted that its “findings [we]re based both upon the due process clause as well as equal protection grounds.”