Kopf v. Kelly
[…] Moreover, as previously noted herein, the legislature, in creating a statute, is not required to solve all the evils of a particular wrong in one fell swoop. Adams, 144 Ill. 2d at 391. Accordingly, the circuit court erred in finding that the Residency Restriction violated equal protection principles on this basis. ¶ 58 In his complaint, plaintiff alleged that the Residency Restriction does not survive rational basis review because it allows some child sex offenders to remain in their homes depending on when they purchased them and is therefore irrational. See 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b-10) (West 2018) (“Nothing in this subsection (b-10) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a day care home *** if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before August 14, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-821).”). ¶ 59 “A threshold matter in addressing an equal protection claim is determining whether the individual claiming an equal protection violation is similarly situated to the comparison group.” In re M.A., 2015 IL 118049, ¶ 25. Equal protection does not forbid all classifications. Id.