Kopf v. Kelly
[…] Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 701 (1976)); a juvenile sex offender has no fundamental constitutional right that is implicated through lifetime sex offender registration (In re J.W., 204 Ill. 2d at 67); a child sex offender has no fundamental right to be present in a public park (Pepitone, 2018 IL 122034, ¶ 14); and a child sex offender has no fundamental right to take his child to a park (People v. Legoo, 2020 IL 124965, ¶ 32). ¶ 39 The Residency Restriction, found in section 11-9.3(b-10) of the Criminal Code, provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of a *** day care home” (720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b-10) (West 2018)), which “has the meaning ascribed to it in [s]ection 2.18 of the Child Care Act of 1969” (id. § 11-9.3(d)(7)). Section 11-9.3(b-10) further provides: “Nothing in this subsection (b-10) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a day care - 12 - home *** if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before August 14, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-821).” Id. § 11-9.3(b10). “Child sex offender” is defined as, inter alia, any person who is convicted of a sex offense, including aggravated criminal sexual abuse, and the victim is a person under 18 years of age at the time of the offense. Id. § 11-9.3(d)(1).