Kopf v. Kelly
[…] Id. § 120(b). Local law enforcement - 23 - authorities must make the registry information available and “open to inspection by the public” in accordance with procedures set forth in the Notification Law. Id. § 120(c). ¶ 74 The Criminal Code includes additional prohibitions for child sex offenders. For example, the Criminal Code prohibits a child sex offender’s presence within a school zone and prohibits a child sex offender from approaching, contacting, residing with, or communicating with a child within certain places. 720 ILCS 5/119.3 (West 2018). The Criminal Code prohibits a child sex offender from knowingly being present in “any school building, on real property comprising any school, or in any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity” when children are present, unless he is attending a conference at a school concerning his own child. Id. § 11-9.3(a). The Criminal Code prohibits a child sex offender from knowingly being present “within 100 feet of a site posted as a pick-up or discharge stop for a conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school or school related activity” when children are present. Id. § 11-9.3(a-5). In addition to the Residency Restriction here, the Criminal Code further prohibits a child sex offender from knowingly residing “within 500 feet of a school building or the real property comprising any school” that children attend (id. § 11-9.3(b-5)) or “within 500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, part day child care facility, *** group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward” children (id. § 11-9.3(b-10)). ¶ 75 This court has held that a sex offender does not have a cognizable privacy interest in his sex offender registry information and, thus, the provisions of the Registration Act and Notification Law, allowing extensive transmission of this information, including a