Doe v. Burke Wise Morrissey & Kaveny, LLC
[…] Where a person is injured by a violation of the Act, that person may sue for damages or other appropriate relief and may be awarded costs and attorney fees. Id. § 15. ¶ 48 Confidential records under the Act refer to “any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of providing mental health or developmental disabilities service to a recipient concerning the recipient and the services provided.” Id. § 2. Confidential communications under the Act refer to “any communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health or developmental disability services to a recipient. Communication includes information that indicates that a person is a recipient.” Id.