Galarza v. Direct Auto Insurance Co.
[…] Id. § 7-203. “The main purpose of the mandatory liability insurance requirement is ‘to protect the public by securing payment of their damages.’ ” Thounsavath, 2018 IL 122558, ¶ 25 (quoting Progressive Universal Insurance, 215 Ill. 2d at 129). “To further that end, the legislature requires uninsured motorist coverage to place the policyholder in substantially the same position he would occupy if the tortfeasor had the minimum liability insurance” required by Illinois law. Id. ¶ 43 Section 143a of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2020)) requires a motor vehicle liability policy to also include UM coverage and provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(1) No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways *** shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.” UM coverage must be in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits unless the insured has bodily injury coverage in excess of the statutory minimum and specifically rejects that additional amount of UM coverage.