Galarza v. Direct Auto Insurance Co.
[…] The public policy behind UM coverage is to place the insured in the same position as if the at-fault party carried the requisite liability insurance. Thus, whether the injured person occupied a vehicle at the time of the accident with an uninsured vehicle is not the proper inquiry. Rather, the inquiry should be whether the person’s injuries resulted “out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor - 14 - vehicle,” including the uninsured at-fault vehicle. See 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2020). ¶ 55 The plain language of section 143a of the Insurance Code makes clear that an insurance policy cannot be “renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery” in Illinois unless it provides coverage to “any person” for injuries “arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.” Id. § 143a(1). A bicyclist injured by an uninsured motorist vehicle is a “person” who suffered injuries arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of “a motor vehicle.”