In re Estate of Coffman
[…] We disagree. - 14 - ¶ 63 In Shelton, this court cited section 2-7(a) of the Power of Attorney Act for the proposition that “it is the agent’s exercise of power pursuant to the authorizing document which triggers the agent’s duty to the principal.” (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 24. This accurate statement of the law, taken out of context, gave petitioners and the appellate court the false impression that a fiduciary relationship does not exist without the agent exercising his or her power of attorney. ¶ 64 Stated precisely, section 2-7(a) provides, “[w]henever a power is exercised, the agent shall act in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the agency.” 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a) (West 2020). Section 2-7(a) prescribes the contours of the agent’s duty, requiring good faith when exercising the power of attorney, but it says nothing about when the agency creates the fiduciary relationship.