People v. Montanez
[…] Accordingly, in the context of a successive postconviction petition, the procedural bar of waiver is not merely a principle of judicial administration; it is an express requirement of the statute. People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 458 (2002). - 21 - ¶ 75 A. The Cause and Prejudice Test for Filing a Successive Postconviction Petition ¶ 76 Nonetheless, the legislature provided a procedure in the Postconviction Act for filing a successive postconviction petition, but that procedure requires the defendant to first ask for leave of court. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018) (“only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court”).