People v. Montanez
[…] People v. Jones, 191 Ill. 2d 194, 199 (2000) (“claims in a successive post-conviction petition are barred unless the defendant can establish good cause for failing to raise his claims in prior proceedings” (emphasis added)). The cause and prejudice test set out in the Postconviction Act specifically states that the test - 29 - is for allowing defendants to raise issues that were not raised in the initial postconviction proceedings. 725 ILCS 5/122(f) (West 2018) (“demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings” (emphasis added)).