People v. Lozano
[…] Additionally, defendant argued that no circumstances existed that would cause the officers to reasonably suspect that he had committed or was about to commit any crimes. See id. § 107-14(a) (“A peace officer *** may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense as defined in Section 102-15 of this Code ***.”). According to defendant, because the stop was unlawful, any evidence that the officers recovered must be suppressed.