People v. Brusaw
[…] The appellate court reached this result by finding that the common-law rule of abandonment or waiver is inapplicable to motions for substitution of judge brought pursuant to section 1145(a). 2022 IL App (3d) 190154-U, ¶ 14. According to the appellate court, instead of resulting in abandonment or waiver by the movant, a trial court’s failure to rule on a section 114-5(a) motion “function[s] as a denial of the motion.” Id. ¶ 18. ¶ 21 In support of this conclusion, the appellate court pointed to the language of section 114-5(a). This provision states: “Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion. The defendant may name only one judge as prejudiced, pursuant to this subsection; provided, however, that in a case in which the offense charged is a Class X felony or may be punished by death or life imprisonment, the defendant may name two judges as prejudiced.” 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2016). ¶ 22 The appellate court emphasized the sentence in section 114-5(a) that states “ ‘Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion.’ ” 2022 IL App (3d) -6- 190154-U, ¶ 14 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2016)).