People v. Lane
[…] People v. Rivera, 362 Ill. App. 3d 815, 817 (2005); see People v. Jameson, 162 Ill. 2d 282, 290 (1994); People v. Lockett, 196 Ill. App. 3d 981, 986 (1990); People v. Fields, 383 Ill. App. 3d 920, 924 (2008). ¶ 23 Intentional homicide of an unborn child is not murder. Shum, 117 Ill. 2d at 364. It is a separate offense with a separate definition. Compare 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2006), with id. § 9-1.2(a). For murder, the defendant must know only that his acts create a strong probability of great bodily harm to the victim “or another” (id. § 91(a)(2)); for intentional homicide of an unborn child the defendant must know of the “strong probability of death or great bodily harm to the pregnant woman or her unborn child” (id. § 9-1.2(a)(2)) while knowing of the pregnancy (id. § 9-1.2(a)(3)).