People v. Lane
[…] At the time of his sentencing, section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) provided that “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the defendant, *** at the time of the commission of the murder, had attained the age of 17 or more and *** is found guilty of murdering more than one victim.” 730 ILCS -3- 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) (West 2006). The other statute we must construe, section 91.2(d) of the Criminal Code of 1961, provided: “(d) Penalty. The sentence for intentional homicide of an unborn child shall be the same as for first degree murder, except that: (1) the death penalty may not be imposed; (2) if the person committed the offense while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; (3) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; (4) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1.2(d) (West 2006). ¶ 14 The appellate court held that the sentencing provision for intentional homicide of an unborn child (id. § 9-1.2(d) (“The sentence for intentional homicide of an unborn child shall be the same as for first degree murder, except that: (1) the death penalty may