People v. Lane
[…] the offense while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; (3) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; (4) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1.2(d) (West 2006). ¶ 14 The appellate court held that the sentencing provision for intentional homicide of an unborn child (id. § 9-1.2(d) (“The sentence for intentional homicide of an unborn child shall be the same as for first degree murder, except that: (1) the death penalty may not be imposed[.]”)) “shows the legislature’s intent to treat intentional homicide of an unborn child as another form of first degree murder.” 2022 IL App (1st) 182672, ¶ 44. The State conceded that intentional homicide of an unborn child is not murder and, by doing so,