MB Financial Bank, N.A. v. Brophy
[…] United States, 516 U.S. 284, 295 (1996) (quoting Patterson v. McLean Credit Union, 491 U.S. 164, 173 (1989)); People v. Castleberry, 2015 IL 116916. That is the case here. The legal premises on which McCausland rested—that a taking occurs at the time a condemnation action is filed and that the valuation of the property is fixed at that point—no longer exist. Accordingly, McCausland is overruled. ¶ 31 Apart from McCausland, the appellate court stated that it found support for its decision in section 9-185 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/9-185 (West 2018)). That statute provides that property acquired for a use that is exempt from taxation shall be exempt on the date of the right of possession, “except that property acquired by condemnation is exempt as of the date the condemnation petition is filed.” Id.