Cothron v. White Castle System, Inc.
[…] Cothron, 20 F.4th at 1163. ¶ 57 Although the majority holds that it need not determine the meaning of “redisclose” in section 15(d) (supra ¶ 28), the definition of “redisclose” found in the WordSense Dictionary, https://www.wordsense.eu/redisclose/ (last visited Jan. 7, 2023) [https://perma.cc/63VU-RRTK] (“[t]o disclose again; to disclose what has been disclosed to the discloser” (emphasis added)) is consistent with how the term is used by the Illinois legislature. See Cothron, 20 F.4th at 1164. As noted by the majority, the Seventh Circuit gave two examples: section 35.3(b) of the Children and Family Services Act (20 ILCS 505/35.3(b) (West 2020) (“[a] person to whom disclosure of a foster parent’s name, address, or telephone number is made under this Section shall not redisclose that information except as provided in this Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987”)) and section 5 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act (740 ILCS 110/5(d) (West 2020) (“[n]o person or agency to whom any information is disclosed under this Section may redisclose such information unless the person who consented to the disclosure specifically