Givens v. City of Chicago
[…] We make no finding on the merits of their claims or whether they should ultimately prevail in their civil case. - 24 - ¶ 67 B. Special Interrogatories ¶ 68 The second issue in this appeal concerns the circuit court’s decision to enter judgment for the City in the estate’s civil case, notwithstanding the jury’s general verdict for the estate and against the City. ¶ 69 Special interrogatories are governed by section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which, at the time of trial, stated: “Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specifically upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2018). ¶ 70 “A special interrogatory serves ‘as guardian of the integrity of a general verdict in a civil jury trial.’ ” Simmons v. Garces, 198 Ill. 2d 541, 555 (2002) (quoting O’Connell v. City of Chicago, 285 Ill. App. 3d 459, 460 (1996)).