Givens v. City of Chicago
[…] As an affirmative defense, the City alleged that Strong’s contributory willful and wanton conduct in engaging or participating in conduct that placed police officers in imminent fear of death or great bodily harm to themselves or others served as a basis to defeat or reduce the City’s liability. See Doe v. Coe, 2019 IL 123521, ¶ 34 (“Willful and wanton conduct is regarded as an aggravated form of negligence.”). The City further maintained that its officers were justified in using deadly force. See 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012) (one is justified in using deadly force when “he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony”). The jury instructions reflected these allegations. ¶ 72 Moreover, the estate proceeded to trial under theories involving the City’s intentional willful and wanton conduct and its reckless willful and wanton conduct.