People v. Villareal
[…] Id. Statutes are presumed constitutional, and the party challenging the constitutionality of a statute has the burden of clearly establishing its invalidity. People v. Coty, 2020 IL 123972, ¶ 22. This court has a duty to construe a statute in a manner upholding the statute’s validity and constitutionality if it can be reasonably done. People v. Hollins, 2012 IL 112754, ¶ 13. The issue of whether a statute is constitutional presents a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. People v. Austin, 2019 IL 123910, ¶ 14. ¶ 15 Petitioner challenges the constitutionality of section 24-1.8(a)(1), which states: “(a) A person commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member when he or she knowingly: (1) possesses, carries, or conceals on or about his or her person a firearm and firearm ammunition while on any street, road, alley, gangway, sidewalk, or any other lands, except when inside his or her own abode or inside his or her fixed place of business, and has not been issued a currently