People v. Villareal
[…] The definitions of a “streetgang” and a “streetgang member” are found in the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act (Act) (740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2010)). 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(c) (West 2010). ¶ 16 The Act defines a “streetgang” as “any combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity.” 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2010).