People v. Prante
[…] (West - 13 - 2016)). The Act provides the statutory means for a criminal defendant to assert that “in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both.” Id. § 122-1(a)(1). “The Act is not a substitute for an appeal, but rather, is a collateral attack on a final judgment.” People v. Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 21. ¶ 59 Both the Act and our caselaw make clear that the filing of only one postconviction petition is contemplated. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”); People v. Robinson, 2020 IL 123849, ¶ 42. However, there are two exceptions to the bar against successive proceedings. The first is the “cause and prejudice” exception, which has been codified in the Act. See 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016).