People v. Prante
[…] In addition, Prante’s interest “ ‘in purging [himself] of the stigma and disabilities which attend a criminal conviction’ ” prevents his case from being moot. Id. ¶ 50 (quoting People v. Davis, 39 Ill. 2d 325, 329 (1968)). Accordingly, although Prante is no longer serving any sentence, we are not precluded from addressing the matters raised in this appeal. ¶ 58 At issue here is the circuit court’s denial of Prante’s motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition under the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West - 13 - 2016)). The Act provides the statutory means for a criminal defendant to assert that “in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both.” Id. § 122-1(a)(1). “The Act is not a substitute for an appeal, but rather, is a collateral attack on a final judgment.” People v.