In re Johnathan T.
[…] Krankel, 102 Ill. 2d at 187. Although juvenile delinquency proceedings are civil in nature (see In re Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶ 96), minors in delinquency proceedings have a constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel (Austin M., 2012 IL 111194, ¶ 74). ¶ 27 In addition, section 5-170 of the Act, when discussing a minor’s right to counsel in a delinquency proceeding, provides as follows: “(b) In a judicial proceeding under this Article [(Article V, dealing with delinquent minors)], a minor may not waive the right to the assistance of counsel in his or her defense.” 705 ILCS 405/5- -6- 170(b) (West 2018); Austin M., 2012 IL 111194, ¶ 72. “Thus, according to the plain language of the Act, a minor in a delinquency proceeding has a nonwaivable right to be represented by a defense attorney.” (Emphasis omitted.)