Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill
[…] In addition to setting forth a publicutility-right-of-way exception to the contiguity requirement for annexation, section 7-1-1 also sets forth a strip-parcel exception, which thereby excludes a strip parcel that prevents contiguity for purposes of annexation. Id. § 7-1-1 (to be annexed to municipality, territory shall be considered contiguous notwithstanding that territory is separated from municipality by a strip parcel). However, section 7-1-1’s exception limits the measurement of the excepted strip parcel to “no wider than 30 feet between the territory to be annexed and the municipal boundary.” Id. Here, however, Crest Hill seeks to apply the public-utility annexation provision to exclude a parcel measuring 100.4 feet by 234.9 feet between the territories to be included in the redevelopment project area of the Weber TIF District.