Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill
[…] The School Board argues that Crest Hill’s reliance on a statutory exception found in the annexation division is particularly improper considering that the public utility right-of-way here is not included within the redevelopment project area of the Weber TIF District or within the incorporated boundaries of Crest Hill. ¶ 29 Pursuant to the statutory provisions for annexation, territory located outside the corporate limits of a municipality may be annexed to the municipality, if contiguous to the municipality. Id. Nevertheless, section 7-1-1 of the annexation division of article 7 of the Municipal Code provides exceptions to contiguity, stating: - 10 - “For the purposes of this Article any territory to be annexed to a municipality shall be considered to be contiguous to the municipality notwithstanding that the territory is separated from the municipality by a *** public utility right-ofway *** but upon annexation the area included within that *** right-of-way[ ] or former right-of-way shall not be considered to be annexed to the municipality.” Id. ¶ 30 Notably, this case does not involve contiguous properties running parallel and adjacent to each other in a reasonably substantial physical sense, wherein a public utility owns a right-of-way, or easement, to pass through one or both of the physically adjacent properties.