Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill
[…] Id. ¶ 24 Pursuant to the TIF Act, the legislature determined that many municipalities within this State encompass blighted areas and that, to promote and protect the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the public, the blighted conditions found in these areas need to be eradicated and conservation measures instituted. 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-2 (West 2018). A “ ‘blighted area’ means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of the municipality where” certain factors are present. See id. § 11-74.4-3(a). ¶ 25 Section 11-74.4-4(a) of the TIF Act states that a redevelopment project area “shall include only those contiguous parcels of real property and improvements thereon substantially benefited by the proposed redevelopment project improvements.” Id. § 11-74.4-4(a). Although the TIF Act requires contiguity of parcels within the redevelopment project area, contiguity is not defined by the TIF Act.