Western Illinois University v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board
[…] Id. § 10(b). ¶ 38 Section 2(h) defines “unfair labor practice” or “unfair practice” as “any practice prohibited by Section 14 of this Act.” Id. § 2(h). Section 14(a)(8) prohibits employers from refusing to comply with the provisions of a binding arbitration award. Id. § 14(a)(8). Thus, refusal to comply with a binding arbitration award is an unfair labor practice. ¶ 39 Section 15 outlines the “unfair labor practice procedure.” Id. § 15. It provides: “A charge of unfair labor practice may be filed with the Board by an employer, an individual or a labor organization.” Id. If after investigation the Board finds that the charge states an issue of law or fact, it is directed to serve a complaint against the charged party.