Western Illinois University v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board
[…] Id. ¶ 37 Section 10 requires educational employers and unions to bargain collectively and to reduce their agreement to writing. Id. § 10(a), (d). It also requires the agreement to “contain a grievance resolution procedure which shall apply to all employees in the unit and shall provide for binding arbitration of disputes concerning the administration or interpretation of the agreement.” Id. § 10(c). The parties “shall not effect or implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision would be in violation of, or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Illinois.” Id. § 10(b). ¶ 38 Section 2(h) defines “unfair labor practice” or “unfair practice” as “any practice prohibited by Section 14 of this Act.” Id. § 2(h).