Western Illinois University v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board
[…] It came to this decision after refusing to consider evidence presented to it for the first time, stating that review of an arbitration award must be limited to the record that was before the arbitrator. At this point in the analysis, however, the Board was reviewing the University’s compliance with the award rather than the substance of the award itself. Furthermore, the Act specifically grants parties the right to present evidence in their defense of an unfair labor practice charge to the Board. 115 ILCS 5/15 (West 2016) (“At hearing, the charging party may also present evidence in support of the charges and the party charged may file an answer to the charges, appear in person or by attorney, and present evidence in defense against the charges.”). This is reflected in the Board’s own rules: “The Complainant shall present the case in support of the complaint. The respondent may present evidence in defense against the charges (Section 15 of the Act).” (Emphasis in original.) 80 Ill. Adm. Code 1120.40(e) (2017).