Evans v. Cook County State's Attorney
[…] Id. Issues requiring statutory interpretation are questions of law subject to de novo review. People v. Manning, 2018 IL 122081, ¶ 16. - 10 - ¶ 28 After the appellate court issued its decision, this court decided Johnson v. Department of State Police, 2020 IL 124213. Although the issue in Johnson was slightly different, it is sufficiently similar that we deem Johnson controlling. In Johnson, the petitioner had her FOID card revoked because of a conviction for a misdemeanor crime involving domestic violence. Id. ¶ 1. Section 8(n) of the FOID Card Act provides that a ground for denial or revocation of a FOID card is that a person “is prohibited from acquiring or possessing firearms or firearm ammunition by any Illinois State statute or by federal law.” 430 ILCS 65/8(n) (West 2018). And section 922(g)(9) of the federal Gun Control Act prohibits the shipping, transport, possession, and receipt of firearms and ammunition by any person “who has been convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) (2006).