Evans v. Cook County State's Attorney
[…] Id. ¶ 34. ¶ 17 The State argued, nevertheless, that petitioner fell within an exception. Section 921(a)(20) provides that a person whose civil rights had been restored may possess -7- a firearm “unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not *** possess *** firearms.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (2018). Petitioner’s civil rights had been restored by operation of law, but Illinois places a ban on the possession of firearms by convicted felons. 720 ILCS 5/241.1(a) (West 2018). That section, however, does “not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department of State Police under Section 10 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.” Id. But this brings the petitioner back to where he started.