Evans v. Cook County State's Attorney
[…] If he made that showing, he would be eligible to have his civil rights restored in a way that no longer prohibits the possession of firearms, he would no longer have a qualifying “conviction” that prohibits the possession of firearms under federal law, and he could be granted relief in such a way that would not be contrary to federal law. Cheatem v. Cook County State’s Attorney’s Office, 2020 IL App (1st) 191896-U, ¶ 33. 2 Section 24-1.1(a) says that it “shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department of State Police under Section 10 of the [FOID Card] Act.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2018). However, people like petitioner who have committed certain enumerated felonies obtain relief from the circuit court rather than the Director.