Ammons v. Canadian National Railway Co.
[…] Nordgren, 101 F.3d at 1251. ¶ 41 The words “or device whatsoever” are also defined by the phrase that follows: “the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability.” 45 U.S.C. § 55 (2012). Unlike a contractual agreement or a release, a counterclaim does not extinguish a plaintiff’s FELA cause of action or exempt the railroad employer from liability. Nordgren, 101 F.3d at 1251; Cavanaugh, 729 F.2d at 292. Here, Wisconsin Central could still be found liable to plaintiffs in their FELA claims. Thus, we find the specific language of section 55 does not encompass counterclaims filed by an employer against its allegedly negligent employees. ¶ 42 We also find counterclaims are not prohibited by section 60 of the FELA, which voids “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or - 10 - effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee.” 45 U.S.C. § 60 (2012). The court in Deering did not discuss section 60. The Fourth Circuit in Cavanaugh noted section 60 was intended to keep the railroad from preventing other employees from providing information to the injured employee in the latter’s lawsuit against the railroad.