Ammons v. Canadian National Railway Co.
[…] Nordgren, 101 F.3d at 1252-53; Cavanaugh, 729 F.2d at 290-91. ¶ 38 Second, the plain language of section 55 of the FELA does not evince an intent by Congress to prohibit an employer’s counterclaims. Section 55 provides “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void.” 45 U.S.C. § 55 (2012). The parties agree the Seventh Circuit’s statements on section 55 amount to judicial dictum, which is “an expression of opinion upon a point in a case argued by counsel and deliberately passed upon by the court, though not essential to the disposition of the cause.”