Carmichael v. Union Pacific Railroad Co.
[…] The court further held that it need not reach the constitutional issues raised in the counterclaim because its decision rendered the counterclaim moot. Id. ¶ 24. ¶ 23 This court allowed plaintiff’s petition for leave to appeal (Ill. S. Ct. R. 315(a) (eff. July 1, 2018)) and granted the State’s motion for leave to intervene. PTI requests cross-relief on the constitutional issues raised in its counterclaim. ¶ 24 ANALYSIS ¶ 25 The order at issue in this appeal is the trial court’s January 30, 2015, order dismissing PTI’s third amended counterclaim with prejudice. Section 2-608 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs the filing of counterclaims. 735 ILCS 5/2-608 (West 2010). Section 2-608 provides: “§ 2-608. Counterclaims. (a) Any claim by one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs, or against one or more codefendants, whether in the nature of setoff, recoupment, cross claim or otherwise, and whether in tort or contract, for liquidated or unliquidated damages, or for other relief, may be pleaded as a cross claim in any action, and when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim. (b) The counterclaim shall be a part of the answer, and shall be designated as a counterclaim. Service of process on parties already before the court is not necessary. (c) Every counterclaim shall be pleaded in the same manner and with the same particularity as a complaint, and shall be complete in itself, but allegations 3 In addition to the criminal penalty in section 8-116, the Vehicle Code provides that contract carriers who cancel or withdraw their insurance policy required by section 8-101(c) are subject to suspension of their vehicle registrations. 625 ILCS 5/8-113 (West 2010). -7- set forth in other parts of the answer may be incorporated by specific reference instead of being repeated. (d) An answer to a counterclaim and pleadings subsequent thereto shall be filed as in the case of a complaint and with like designation and effect.” (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 26 This court has defined a counterclaim as “an independent cause of action” “in favor of the defendant against the plaintiff, which the defendant is authorized to litigate in opposition to the plaintiff’s claim in the same action.” Wilson v.